Skip links

Info to all employers – April 2022

National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage rates will increase to the following on 01/04/2022:

  • Aged 23 and over £9.50
  • Aged 21 to 22 £9.18
  • Aged 18 to 20 £6.83
  • Under 18 £4.81
  • Apprentice (in first year of an apprenticeship) £4.81

For further information, please see the GOV.UK guidance page by clicking here

 

Student Loan Repayment Thresholds for 22/23 will be:

  • Plan 1 – £20,195
  • Plan 2 – £27,295
  • Plan 4 – £25,375
  • Postgraduate Loan – £21,000

The percentage rates will remain the same as previous years (9% for Plans 1, 2 & 4, and 6% for postgraduate loans).

For further information, please see the GOV.UK guidance page by clicking here

 

Health and Social Care National Insurance will increase by 1.25% for both employees & employers.  The new main rate (above the primary threshold up to the upper earnings limit) will be:

  • Employee (Class 1) – 13.25%
  • Employer (Class 1) – 15.05%

This rate increase of 1.25% will also apply to Benefits (Class 1A & 1B) and Self-employed (Class 4) contributions too.

For further information, please see the GOV.UK guidance page by clicking here