Skip links

Info to all employers – April 2023

National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage rates will increase to the following on 01/04/2023:

  • Aged 23 and over £10.42
  • Aged 21 to 22 £10.18
  • Aged 18 to 20 £7.49
  • Under 18 £5.28
  • Apprentice (in first year of an apprenticeship) £5.28

For further information, please see the GOV.UK guidance page by clicking here.

 

Personal Allowance, Income Tax and Employee’s NI thresholds will be frozen for a further two years, up to March 2028.  The rates and thresholds will be:

  • Personal Allowance £12,570 (tax rate 0%)
  • Basic rate at 20% on taxable income £12,571 to £37,700
  • Higher rate at 40% on taxable income £37,701 to £125,140
  • Additional rate at 45% on taxable income over £125,140
  • Employee National Insurance threshold of £12,570 (in line with taxation)

For further information, please see the GOV.UK guidance page by clicking here.

 

Employer’s Class 1 National Insurance threshold for 23/24 will be frozen at £9,100 until April 2028 and the Employment Allowance will remain at £5,000.  For further information, please see the GOV.UK guidance page by clicking here

 

Student Loan Repayment Thresholds for 23/24 will be:

  • Plan 1 – £22,015
  • Plan 2 – £27,295
  • Plan 4 – £27,660
  • Postgraduate Loan – £21,000

The percentage rates will remain the same as previous years (9% for Plans 1, 2 & 4, and 6% for postgraduate loans).

For further information, please see the GOV.UK guidance page by clicking here